EvE Seminar

In the Evolution and Ecology Seminar Series, selected speakers from Tübingen or elsewhere, including top-scientists from abroad, are invited to give an overview of their latest research. Seminar speakers are usually available for scientific discussion - please contact the host to arrange a meeting.

Please contact Mark Bilton if you want to give a talk or invite someone for the EvE Seminar.

The EvE seminar takes place on Wednesdays - unless stated otherwise - in lecture hall N10 (Hörsaal Botanik, Morgenstelle 3) at 17:00 (c.t.).

Please be aware that the specifically marked Hilgendorf lectures take place at a different location: lecture hall S320 in the Geosciences Building, Hölderlinstraße 12.
Exception: Wed, 26 April, again in N10.

If you want to talk to external speakers during their stay, please contact the host.

 

Programme  SS 2017

 

2017
April 19thNo Presentation

April 26th Hilgendorf Lecture (N10)

Fernando Maestre (Dryland Ecology and Global Change Lab, Madrid, Spain)

Host: J. Ruppert / K. Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology) 

Biotic controls of ecosystem functioning in global drylands under global change

Note exceptional location: Lecture hall N10, Auf der Morgenstelle 3 (Botany building)

May 3rd
Sabine Nooten (Western Sydney University, Australia)

Host: Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

Environmental drivers of community assembly and biodiversity
May 10th
Tobias Seidl (Westphalian University of Applied Sciences, Gelsenkirchen)

Host: Oliver Betz

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

Structure and Function of Earwig Hindwings

May 17th

Yakir Gagnon (University of Malmo, Sweden)

Host: Nico Michiels

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

Circularly Polarized Light as a Communication Signal in Mantis Shrimps
May 24th
Hernan Burbano (MPI, Tübingen)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf

(Plant Evolutionary Ecology)

Ancient Plant Genomics and Evolution

May 31st Hilgendorf Lecture (S320)

Robin Denell (University of Exeter, UK)

Host: M. Porr / N. Conrad

(Early Prehistory & Quaternary Ecology) 

Homo sapiens outside Africa: the history of an invasive species
June 7thNo presentation: Study break

June 14th Jan Ruppert (Plant Ecology Group, Tübingen)

Host: Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

Near-surface remote sensing in plant ecology
June 21stCarla Lorenz (Animal Physiological Ecology, Tübingen)

Host: Heinz Köhler

(Animal Physiological Ecology)

Modulation of pesticide toxicity by nanoparticles - lessons from the non-biting midge Chironomus riparius
June 28th
Anja Lindstädter (Botanical Institute, University of Köln)

Host: J.Ruppert / K. Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology) 

Title: Coming soon
July 5th
Ulrich Schliewen (Zoologische Staatssammlung, München)

Host: Nico Michiels / Nils Anthes

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

African Cichlids and Tectonics

July 12th Hilgendorf Lecture (S320)

Ille C. Gebeshuber (University of Vienna, Austria)

Host: Manfred Drack / Oliver Betz

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

What is a physicist doing in the jungle? Biomimetics of the rainforest

July 19th

Martin Pfeiffer (University of Bayreuth)

Host: Oliver Betz

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

Title: Coming soon

 

Registration

The lecture is open to the interested public and does not require registration.

 

 


 

Previous seminars:

WS 2016/17

 

2016
October 19thValentin Klaus (Biodiversity & Ecosystem Research Group, University of Münster)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf

(Plant Evolutionary Ecology)

Potentials and limitations of grassland restoration in urban areas.

October 26th

No presentation

 

November 2ndNo presentation
November 9th
Carsten H.G. Müller (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald)

Host: Oliver Betz

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

Discovery-driven research on non-model organisms still matters - examples from descriptive ultramorphology
November 16th
Pierre Liancourt (Institute of Botany of the ASCR, Průhonice, Czech Republic)

Host: Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

Predicting changes in biodiversity: Biotic uncertainties and trait-based approaches

November 23rd

Thomas Gottschalk (Hochschule für Forstwirtschaft Rottenburg)

Host: Nils Anthes

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

Forecasting bird population changes in response to global warming and land-use change
November 30th
Simon Schwarz (Animal Pyhsiological Ecology group, Tübingen)

Host: Heinz Köhler

(Animal Physiological Ecology)

From theory to reality: Evaluation of suitable organisms and test systems for the biomonitoring of pharmaceuticals
December 7th
Fernanda Fadel (University of Lincoln, UK)

Host: Katharina Förster

(Comparative Zoology)

Uncovering the genetic basis of impulsivity in dogs
December 14th
Hilgendorf Lecture (S320)
Prof. Redouan Bshary (Université de Neuchatel, Switzerland)

Host: Nico Michiels

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

Marine cleaning mutualism: game theory meets mechanisms
January 11th
Petra Lindemann-Matthies (University of Education, Karlsruhe)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf & Anna Lampei Bucharová

(Bunte Wiese)

Nature makes us feel good - perception and knowledge of biodiversity and the contribution of plant diversity to human well-being
January 18th
Maria Majekova (University of South Bohemia, České Budějovice, Czech Republic)

Host: Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

Temporal fluctuations and functional traits in high-diversity plant communities
January 25th
Dieter Thomas Tietze (Biology Department, Univ. of Heidelberg)

Host: Nils Anthes

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

Avian diversities in the Sino-Himalayan region

February 01st

Hilgendorf Lecture (S320)

Prof. Alexandra-Maria Klein (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf

(Plant Evolutionary Ecology)

Managing biodiversity to promote pollination services - how to increase biodiversity and why it is important for wild and managed ecosystems

 

SS 2016

2016
April 11thMichal Gruntman (Plant Ecology, University of Tübingen)

Host: Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

Invasive success and the evolution of plant defences
April 18thIngmar Werneburg (Curator of the Palaeontological Collection, Senckenberg Center for Human Evolution and Palaeoenvironment (HEP), University of Tübingen)

Host: Oliver Betz

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

Developmental timing and adult morphology
April 25thNo seminar
May 2nd
Hilgendorf Lecture
Christoph Randler (School of Education, Tübingen)
Host: Nils AnthesChronotype, individual differences and the biological basis of morning/evening-orientation – Is  there a link with evolutionary aspects in humans?
May 9thChristian Zwiener (Department of Geosciences, University of Tübingen)

Host: Heinz Köhler

(Animal Physiological Ecology)

Which transformation products or metabolites of pollutants are relevant? - An electrochemistry and mass spectrometry approach
May 16thHOLIDAY
May 23rdMartin How (University of Bristol, UK)

Host: Nico Michiels

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)

Polarized light as an alternative to colour in animal vision
May 30th
No Seminar
June 6th
Andreas Tewes (Crop sciences, University Bonn)

Host: Jan Ruppert / Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

»Off-the-Shelf« Digital Cameras as Tools in Vegetation Monitoring: Potentials and Pitfalls
June 13thDaniel Prati (University of Bern, Switzerland)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf

(Plant Evolutionary Ecology)

Stability and plant diversity in the Biodiversity Exploratories
June 20th
Angelica Mustroph (Plant Genetics Group, University of Bayreuth)

Host: Michal Gruntman / Katja Tielbörger

(Plant Ecology)

New insights into plant responses to flooding stress
June 27thHarald Auge (Helmholtz-Centre for Environmental Research (UFZ), Halle)

Host: Oliver Bossdorf

(Plant Evolutionary Ecology)

The Global Change Experimental Facility: Studying the interactive effects of land use and climate change on terrestrial ecosystems

July 4th

Hilgendorf Lecture

Markus Bastir (Museo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid, Spain)

Host: Katerina Harvati

(Paleoanthropology )

Evolution, form and function of the human respiratory system
July 11th
Balazs Bernath (Université de Neuchâtel, Switzerland)

Host: Oliver Betz / Stefan Fischer

(Evolutionary Biology of Invertebrates)

Title coming shortly
July 18th
Nils Anthes (Animal Evolutionary Ecology, University of Tübngen)

Host: Nico Michiels

(Animal Evolutionary Ecology)
Evolutionary sex roles and sexual selection: general patterns and pitfalls in their quantification

 

 

WS 2015/16

12 October 2015 Sara Tomiolo (Plant Ecology, Tübingen)

19 October 2015 Pierre-Paul Bitton (Animal Evolutionary Ecology, Tübingen)

29 October 2015 Hilgendorf lecture John Pannell (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)

2 November 2015 Garspar Jekely (Max Planck, Tübingen)

9 November 2015 Wayne Dawson (Ecology Research Group, Konstanz)

16 November 2015 Udi Segev (Comparative Zoology, Tübingen)

23 November 2015 Marco Scheurer (TZW Technologiezentrum Wasser, Karlsruhe)

7 December 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Bob Wong (Monash University, Melbourne, Australia)

14 December 2015 Andreas Fangmeier (Plant Ecology & Ecotoxicology group, Hohenheim)

11 January 2016 Thomas Morwinsky (Kommando Sanitätsdienst der Bundesweher, München)

18 January 2016 Melanie Dammhahn (Animal Ecology Group, Potsdam)

25 January 2016 Hilgendorf lecture Will Roebroeks (University of Leiden, Netherlands)

1 February 2016 Barbara Feldmeyer (Biodiversity & Climate research centre, Frankfurt)

8 February 2016 Francois Vasseur (Molecular Biology Weigel group, MPI Tübingen)

 

SS 2015

13 April 2015 Olaf Thalmann (University of Uppsala, Sweden/University of Turku, Finland)

20 April 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Anne Christine Utne Palm (Institue of Marine Research, Norway)

4 May 2015 Mark Bilton (Plant Ecology, Tübingen)

11 May 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Ariel Novoplansky (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)

18 May 2015 Manfred Drack (University of Vienna, Austria)

1 June 2015 Anna Lampei Bucharova (Plant Evolutionary Ecology, Tübingen)

8 June 2015 Tim Janicke (CEFE, Montpellier, Francen)

15 June 2015 Micheal Scherer-Lorenzen (Geobotanik,, University of Freiburg)

22 June 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Bruce MacFadden, (University of Florida, USA)

29 June 2015 Holger Bohn (Plant Biomechanics Group, University of Freiburg)

6 July 2015 Carsten Dormann (Biometry & Environmental System Analysis, University of Freiburg)

13 July 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Stephen Frost, (University of Oregen, USA)

 

WS 2014/15

23 October 2014 StEvE meeting Christina Warinner (University of Oklahoma, USA)

27 October 2014 Robert Colautti (Plant Evolutionary Ecology, Tübingen)

3 November 2014 Miriam Paul (Plant Ecology, Tübingen)

17 November 2014 Kneyon Mobleyi (Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Biology, Plön)

24 November 2014 Hilgendorf lecture Sönke Johnsen (Duke University, USA)

1 December 2014 Fabian Haas (University of Leipzig, Germany)

8 December 2014 Jan Ruppert (University of Köln, Germany)

15 December 2014 Stefan Fischer (University of Halifax, Canada)

12 January 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Jonathan Silvertown, (University of Edinburgh, UK)

19 January 2015 Nico Michiels (Animal Evolutionary Ecology, Tübingen)

26 January 2015 Jonathan Jeschke (Ecosystem Research, Freie University Berlin)

2 February 2015 Rita Triebskorn (Animal Physiological Ecology, Tübingen)

9 February 2015 Hilgendorf lecture Anne Magurran, (University of St. Andrews, UK)

 

SS 2014

14 April 2014 Cornelia Kienle (Ecotox Centre Eaweg/EPFL, Switzerland)

28 April 2014 Hilgendorf lecture Charlotte Kvarnemo (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)

5 May 2014 Frank Schurr (Landscape Ecol. Group, University of Hohenheim)

12 May 2014 Nils Anthes (Animal Evolutionary Ecology, Tübingen)

19 May 2014 Hilgendorf lecture Peter Gärdenfors (University of Lund, Sweden)

26 May 2014 Carolin Lang (University of Bayreuth)

2 June 2014 Eric Allan (Institute of Plant Sciences, University of Bern)

16 June 2014 Jana Petermann (Multitrophic Biodiversity Group, Freie Universität, Berlin)

23 June 2014 Eric Allan (Institute of Plant Sciences, University of Bern)

30 June 2014 Hilgendorf lecture Nicole van Dam, (German Centre for Biodiversity Research, Leipzig)

7 July 2014 Katharina Foerster (Comparative Zoology, Tübingen)

14 July 2014 Lukas Schärer (University of Basel, Switzerland)

 

WS 2013/2014

21 October 2013 no EvE seminar due to meeting Steve in the same week

04 November 2013 Adrian Streit, Evolutionary Biology, MPI Tübingen

18 November 2013  Hilgendorf lecture Keith Hobson, host Hervé Bocherens

25 November 2013 Dorothée Drucker, Paleobiology, Uni Tübingen

02 December 2013 Kirsten Bos, Paleogenetics, Uni Tübingen

09 December 2013 Frank Chan, Friedrich Mischer Lab, MPI Tübingen

16 December 2013 Marten Winter, iDiv Leipzig, Host: Oliver Bossdorf

13 January 2014 Melissa Meadows, Animal Evolutionary Ecology, Uni Tübingen

20 January 2014 Patrice David, Host: Nils Anthes

27 January 2014  Caroline Mueller (Uni Bielefeld), Host: Mirka Macel

03 February 2014  Hilgendorf lecture Anna-Liisa Laine, Host: Oliver Bossdorf

 

SS 2013

29 April Karen de Jong, Wageningeng University (Host: Katja Heubel)

06 May Katja Tielbörger, University Tübingen

07 May  Prof. Dr. Martin Thiel´, Facultad Ciencias del Mar,  CEAZA Coquimbo, Chil

16 May Gerlinde de Deyn, Wageningen University, Netherlands (Host: Mirka Macel)

03 June Madalina Parepa, University Tübingen (Host: Katja Tielbörger)

10 June Alexandra Scheil, Animal Physiological Ecology, University Tübingen

17 June Christian Wirkner, University of Rostock (host: Oliver Betz)

01 July Hilgendorf lecture Jan Benda

08 July Oliver Bossdorf, University of Tübingen

15 July  Dr. Sandra Steiger, Institute of Experimental Ecology, University of Ulm (Host: Katharina Foerster)

22 July Mark van Kleunen, University of Konstanz (host Oliver Bossdorf)


WS 2012/2013

17.12.2012 Uli Reyer (University of Zurich)

07.01.2013 Nico Blüthgen (TU Darmstadt)

14.01.2013 Merav Seifan (Univ Tübingen):

28.01.2013 Nico Michiels (Animal Evolutionary Ecology, Univ Tübingen)

04.02.2013 Felicity Jones, Max Planck Inst Dev Biol, Fritz-Miescher Lab